Sports activities |WPIAL releases brackets for 2024 girls and boys basketball playoffs.

Sports activities | WPIAL releases brackets for 2024 girls and boys basketball playoffs.


by:


Monday, February 12, 2024 | 2:22 p.m


The six-time defending WPIAL basketball champions will start their title protection to win once more.

Boys basketball groups from Imani Christian, Alicopa, Deer Lakes and Lincoln Park and women groups from Union and Avonworth had been among the many No. 1 seeds within the WPIAL playoff brackets launched Monday.

Greensburg Central Catholic, Blackhawk, Oakland Catholic and Norwegian women had been additionally ranked No. 1 by Mount Lebanon and Moon boys.

The playoffs start with first-round video games on Friday, Saturday, Monday or Tuesday, relying on the classification.

The match concluded with 12 championship video games from February 29 to March 2 on the Patterson Occasions Middle.

WPIAL playoff schedule

Boys

Class 6A

Quarter Finals

February 23 schedule

Occasions TBA

Pine Richland (7-14) at Mount Lebanon (18-3)

North Allegheny (10-11) at Baldwin (16-5)

Cannon McMillan (9-12) vs. Central Catholic (13-8) at TBA

Butler (15-5) (16-5) at Higher St. Clair

Class 5A

Early interval

Friday schedule

Woodland Hills (8-13) at Trinity (9-12), 7 p.m

First spherical

February 19 schedule

Woodland Hills/Trinity at Moon (18-3), 7 p.m

North Hills (11-9) at Fox Chapel (12-10), 8 p.m

Penn-Trafford (11-11) at Thomas Jefferson (18-3), 8 p.m

Kiski Space (14-7) at Peters Township (16-5), 7 p.m

Mars (10-12) at Franklin Regional (19-2), 7 p.m

Penn Hills (13-7) at Gateway (15-6), 7 p.m

Chartiers Valley (11-11) at Shaler (20-2), 7 p.m

Bethel Park (11-10) at South Fayette (13-8), 7 p.m

Class 4A

First spherical

Friday schedule

Freeport (6-14) at Lincoln Park (19-3), 7 p.m

Beavers (12-9) at Notch (14-7), 7 p.m

Quaker Valley (10-11) at Uniontown (19-3), 7 p.m

Elizabeth Ahead (14-7) at North Catholic (13-7), 7 p.m.

Central Valley (13-8) at Hampton (19-3), 7 p.m

Belle Vernon (12-7) at South Allegheny (16-6), 7 p.m.

Southmoreland (16-6) at Montour (18-3), 7 p.m

Highlands (14-7) at Avonworth (15-7), 7 p.m

Class 3A

First spherical

February 19 schedule

Sto-Rox (10-12) at Deer Lakes (17-4), 7 p.m

Ellwood Metropolis (15-7) at Washington (15-7), 7 p.m

Mount Nice (8-13) at Nationals (17-3), 7 p.m

Derry (13-6) vs. OLSH (17-4) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m

McGuffey (14-8) at Mohawk (15-7), 7 p.m

South Park (13-8) at Yog (18-4), 7 p.m

Beaver Falls (7-13) at Shadyside Academy (14-7), 7 p.m

Burrell (13-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-5) at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First spherical

February 20 schedule

Nazareth Prep (6-12) at Aliquippa (17-5), 7 p.m

Charters-Houston (16-6) at Sierra Catholic (15-7), 7 p.m.

Winchester Thurston (11-8) vs. Fort Cherry (16-5) Avila, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown (16-6) at Bishop Kenyon (12-9), 7 p.m

Frazier (11-11) at Greensburg Central Catholic (20-2), 7 p.m.

Eden Christian (12-9) at Shenango (12-9), 7 p.m

Clairton (10-12) at Northgate (16-4), 7 p.m

Sewickley Academy (12-9) at Jeannette (14-7), 7 p.m

Class A

First spherical

Friday schedule

Imani Christian (11-10) bye

Avila (9-13) at West Greene (14-8), 7 p.m

Summit Academy (4-12) at Monessen (17-4), 7 p.m

Hillel Academy (7-9) at Union (12-10), 7 p.m

Neighbor Academy (16-5) bye

California (7-15) vs. Aquinas Academy (14-7) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

St. Joseph (3-18) at Rochester (15-5), 7 p.m

Jefferson-Morgan (13-9) at Carlinton (6-14), 7 p.m

Women

Class 6A

Quarter Finals

February 22 schedule

Occasions TBA

Seneca Valley (12-10) and Norwich (18-3)

Chartiers Valley (14-6) at Mount Lebanon (12-10)

Pine Richland (7-13) at Peters Township (20-1)

Higher St. Clair (12-10) at North Allegheny (19-2)

Class 5A

Early interval

Friday schedule

Penn Hills (10-11) at Thomas Jefferson (9-12), 7 p.m

First spherical

February 20 schedule

Penn Hills/Thomas Jefferson winner at Oakland Catholic (22-0), 7 p.m.

Plum (13-8) at North Hills (13-8), 7 p.m

Penn-Trafford (14-8) at Lincoln Park (19-2), 7 p.m

Latrobe (11-11) at Armstrong (17-4), 7 p.m

Hampton (12-10) at McKeesport (18-3), 7 p.m

Moon (14-8) at Indiana (17-5), 7 p.m

Woodland Hills (9-10) at Trinity (17-5), 7 p.m

Mars (12-10) at South Fayette (14-8), 7 p.m

Class 4A

First spherical

February 20 schedule

Blackhawk (20-2) bye

Hopewell (10-11) Greensburg at Salem (15-7), 7 p.m

Highlands (16-6) bye

Laurel Highlands (18-2) at Quaker Valley (5-15) 7 p.m

North Catholic (14-7) bye

West Mifflin (10-8) at Central Valley (11-10), 7 p.m

Elizabeth Ahead (19-2) bye

Belle Vernon (10-12) at Notch (12-9), 7 p.m

Class 3A

First spherical

Schedule for the week

Apollo-Ridge (8-13) at Avonworth (19-1), 2 p.m

Burrell (16-4) vs. Keystone Oaks (15-6) at South Park, midday

Brownsville (12-9) at Neshannock (15-7), midday

Mount Nice (14-7) at South Park (15-6), 2 p.m

Mohawk (13-9) at Shadyside Academy (19-2), midday

Ellwood Metropolis (15-7) vs. OLSH (15-7) at Avonworth, midday

McGuffey (14-7) at Beaver Falls (14-6), midday

Seton LaSalle (12-8) at Waynesburg (19-2), midday

Class 2A

First spherical

Friday schedule

Northgate (6-14) at Greensburg Central Catholic (16-5), 7 p.m.

Rochester (15-7) at Burgettstown (14-9), 7 p.m

Beth Middle (11-10) vs. Fort Cherry (17-4) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Southside (12-9) at Chartiers-Houston (16-5), 7 p.m

California (10-11) at Aliquippa (19-2), 7 p.m

Clairton (16-4) at Independence (12-10), 7 p.m

Brentwood (10-12) at Sierra Catholic (18-4), 7 p.m

Winchester Thurston (10-12) at Washington (14-8) 7 p.m

Class A

First spherical

February 19 schedule

Union (16-5) bye

Janet (8-9) at West Greene (9-13), 7 p.m

Riverview (15-6) bye

Leechburg (8-10) at Monessen (16-5), 7 p.m

Aquinas Academy (15-6) bye

Eden Christian (8-13) vs. Gable (15-6) Yog, 6 p.m

St. Joseph’s (19-2) bye

Mapletown (6-14) at Bishop Kenyon (6-13), 7 p.m

WPIAL Basketball Playoff Bracket

Chris Harlan is a TribLive reporter who covers sports activities. He joined the Tribe in 2009 after seven years as a reporter on the Beaver County Occasions. He might be reached at [email protected].



Supply hyperlink

Associated Search Question:-

Sports activities updates
sports activities information at present of india
Sports activities updates at present
Sports activities updates t20
Sports activities updates dwell
Sports activities updates soccer
Sports activities updates cricket
sports activities information at present headlines
high 5 sports activities information in english
Sports activities information
sports activities information cricket
newest sports activities information at present in english
sports activities information at present in hindi
sports activities information dwell
worldwide sports activities information at present
occasions of india sports activities information at present
high 5 sports activities information in english for college meeting



#WPIAL #releases #brackets #boys #women #basketball #playoffs

For extra associated Information Click on Right here!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *